CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D81194

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of N,N,-Dibenzylethylenediamine diacetate, CAS 122-75-8 from England

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. N,N,-Dibenzylethylenediamine diacetate, CAS 122-75-8, also known as N,N-Bis(phenylmethyl)-1,2-ethanediamine diacetate, is a chemical intermediate imported in bulk. The applicable subheading for N,N,-Dibenzylethylenediamine diacetate, CAS 122-75-8 will be 2921.59.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division